Privacy Policy

Basic Data Protection Information

ResponsibleCampello Surf Club
Online service delivery
FinalityWeb user management
Commercial communications related to our services
LegitimationExpress consent and legitimate interest
DestineesNo data are given to third parties, except for legal obligation
Access, rectify and delete the data, so
Rightsas other rights, as explained in the
additional information
AdditionalAdditional and detailed information on Data Protection can be found in the attached
informationclauses in Campello Surf Club

 

At Campello Surf Club we work to offer you the best possible experience through our products and services. In some cases, it is necessary to collect information in order to do so. We care about your privacy and believe we should be transparent about it .

For this reason, and for the purposes of the provisions of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter “RGPD”) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter, “LSSI”), Campello Surf Club informs the user that, as the party responsible for processing, it will incorporate the personal data provided by users in an automated file.

Our commitment begins by explaining the following:

Your data is collected so that the user’s experience improves, attending to your interests and needs.

We are transparent in relation to the data we obtain about you and the reason why we do so.

Our intention is to offer you the best possible experience. Therefore, when we are going to use your personal information, we will always do so in compliance with the regulations, and when necessary, we will ask for your consent .

We understand that your details belong to you. Therefore, if you decide not to allow us to process them, you can ask us to stop processing them.

Our priority is to guarantee your security and to treat your data in accordance with European regulations.

If you would like more information about how your data will be treated, please refer to the different sections of the privacy policy below:

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Identity: Campello Surf Shop,S.L.

Registered of f ice: C/San Vicente, 98 – bajo – El Campello (Alicante)

C.I.F. no.: B54827456.

Email: campellosurf shop@gmail.com

Campello Surf Shop, S.L. has appointed a Data Protection Delegate or an internal contact person within your organisation. If you wish to make a query regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact him by email at campellosurf shop@gmail.com.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data that the user may provide:

Name, address and date of birth.

Telephone number and email address.

Location.

Information regarding payments and returns.

IP address, date and time you accessed our services, Internet browser you use and data about the operating system of the device.

Any other inf ormation or data you choose to share with us.

In some cases, it is mandatory to f ill out the registration f orm to access and enjoy certain services of f ered on the web, likewise, not providing the personal data requested or not accepting this data protection policy means the inability to subscribe, register or participate in any of the promotions in which personal data are requested.

Why and why do we treat your data?

In Campello Surf Club we treat the inf ormation provided by interested people with the f ollowing purposes:

Manage orders or hire any of our services, either online or in physical stores.

Manage the sending of the inf ormation you request.

Develop commercial actions and carry out the maintenance and management of the relationship with the user, as well as the management of the services of f ered through the website and the inf ormation work, being able to make automatic assessments, obtaining prof iles and segmentation work of customers in order to customize the treatment according to their characteristics and needs and improve the customer’s online experience. Develop and manage contests, sweepstakes or other promotional activities that may be organized.

In some cases it will be necessary to provide inf ormation to the Authorities or third companies f or auditing purposes, as well as handle personal data f rom invoices, contracts and documents to respond to complaints f rom customers or Public Administrations.

We inf orm you that the personal data obtained as a result of your registration as a user will f orm part of the Register of Activities and Treatment Operations (RAT), which will be updated periodically in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD.

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?

The processing of your data can be based on the f ollowing legal bases:

Consent of the interested party f or the contracting of services and products, f or contact f orms, requests f or inf ormation or registration in e-newsletters.

Legitimate interest f or the treatment of data of our customers in direct marketing actions and express consent of the interested party f or all matters relating to automatic valuations and prof iling.

Fulf ilment of legal obligations f or f raud prevention, communication with public authorities and claims of third parties.

How long do we keep your data?

The processing of data f or the purposes described will be maintained f or as long as necessary to meet the purpose of collection (f or example, f or the duration of the business relationship), as well as f or compliance with legal obligations arising f rom the processing of data.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

In some cases, only when necessary, Campello Surf Club will provide user data to third parties. However, the data will never be sold to third parties. External service providers (e.g. payment providers or delivery companies) with whom Campello Surf Club works may use the data to provide the corresponding services, however they will not use this inf ormation f or their own purposes or f or transf er to third parties.

Campello Surf Club seeks to ensure the security of personal data when sent outside the company and ensures that third party service providers respect conf identiality and have adequate measures in place to protect personal data. These third parties have an obligation to ensure that the inf ormation is treated in accordance with data privacy regulations.

In some cases, the law may require that personal data be disclosed to public bodies or other parties, only what is strictly necessary f or the f ulf ilment of such legal obligations will be disclosed.

Personal data obtained may also be shared with other companies in the group.

Where is your data stored?

In general, data is stored within the EU. Data sent to non-EU third parties will ensure that they of f er an adequate level of protection, either because they have Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) or because they have adhered to the Privacy Shield.

What rights do you have and how can you exercise them?

You can address your communications and exercise your rights by petition at the f ollowing email address:

campellosurf shop@gmail.com

Under the RGPD you can apply:

Right of access: you can ask f or inf ormation of those personal data that we have about you.

Right of rectif ication: you can communicate any change in your personal data.

Right of deletion and oblivion: you can request the deletion af ter blocking personal data.

Right to limit processing: this means restricting the processing of personal data.

Right of objection: you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, opposing further processing.

Right to portability: in some cases, you can ask f or a copy of the personal data in a structured f ormat, commonly used and mechanically read f or transmission to another data controller.

Right not to be the subject of individualised decisions: you can request that decisions not be taken which are based solely on automated processing, including prof iling, which produces legal ef f ects or signif icantly af f ects the data subject.

In some cases, the request may be ref used if you request that data necessary f or the f ulf ilment of legal obligations be deleted.

Also, if you have a complaint about the processing of data you can make a complaint to the data protection authority.

Who is responsible for the accuracy and veracity of the data provided?

The user is solely responsible f or the accuracy and correctness of the data included, exonerating Campello Surf Shop S.L. of any responsibility in this regard. The users guarantee and respond, in any case, the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them properly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct inf ormation in the registration or subscription f orm. appName% reserves the right to terminate the services contracted with users, in the event that the data provided are f alse, incomplete, inaccurate or are not updated.

Campello Surf Club is not responsible f or the veracity of the information that is not of its own elaboration and f or which another source is indicated, theref ore it does not assume any responsibility as f ar as hypothetical damages that could be originated by the use of this information are concerned.

Campello Surf Club reserves the right to update, modify or delete the information contained in its web pages and may even limit or deny access to such inf ormation. Campello Surf Club is exonerated f rom any liability f or any damage or injury that may suf f er the user as a result of errors, def ects or omissions in the inf ormation provided by Campello Surf Club provided that it comes f rom sources outside the same.

Likewise, the user certif ies that he or she is over 14 years of age and that he or she has the necessary legal capacity to give consent f or the processing of his or her personal data.

How do we treat the personal data of minors?

In principle, our services are not specifically aimed at minors. However, in the event that any of them is addressed to minors under fourteen years of age, in accordance with Article 8 of the RGPD and Article 7 of LO 3/2018 of 5 December (LOPDGDD), Campello Surf Club will require the valid, free, unequivocal, specific and informed consent of their legal guardians to process the personal data of minors. In this case, the identity card or other form of identification of the person giving consent will be required.

In the case of persons over fourteen years of age, the data may be processed with the consent of the user, with the exception of those cases in which the Law requires the assistance of the holders of parental authority or guardianship.

What security measures do we apply to protect your personal data?

Campello Surf Club has adopted the legally required levels of personal data protection security, and tries to install those other means and additional technical measures within its reach to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of personal data provided to Campello Surf Club.

Campello Surf Club is not responsible for any hypothetical damages that may arise from interferences, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, telephone breakdowns or disconnections in the operation of this electronic system, caused by causes beyond the control of Campello Surf Club; of delays or blockages in the use of the present electronic system caused by deficiencies or overloads of telephone lines or overloads in the Data Processing Centre, in the Internet system or in other electronic systems, as well as of damages that may be caused by third parties through illegitimate intrusions beyond the control of Campello Surf Club. However, the user must be aware that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

Links to other websites

In the application Campello Surf Club there may be links to other websites. When clicking on one of these links and accessing an external website, the visit will be subject to the privacy policy of that website, being Campello Surf Club disassociated f rom any responsibility about its privacy policy.

Can the privacy policy be modified?

This privacy policy may be modif ied. We recommend that you review the privacy policy f rom time to time.